Team & Contact

The staff of the International Center is happy to advise you. Below you will find the individual contact persons.

The areas "Coming to Leuphana" and "Going Abroad" offer open consultation hours on tuesdays and thursdays from 10 am to 12.30 pm. Please make an appointment for an individual consultation.

Coming to Leuphana


Team Coordinator

  • Advisor, International Exchange Students
  • Contact person for refugees
  • Claudia Wölk


Advisor

  • International Exchange Students
  • International Degree-Seeking Students
  • Kirja Frommeyer


Coordinator

  • International Degree-Seeking Students: College
  • Study Abroad Program, Hōsei University
  • International Summer University
  • Anja Stegert, M.A.


Coordinator

  • International Degree-Seeking Students: Graduate School
  • Binational Doctoral Degrees
  • Development of Joint and Double Degree
  • Dr. Francine Uwera


Student Assistants
Hendrik Janssen
Kim Michel

Welcome Center

Coordinator Welcome Center International Scholars and Staff

  • Birthe Wimschulte

Accommodation Service

Accommodation Officer

  • Tanja Schaefer

Student Assistant

Charlotte Hobbs

Learning Agreements

Student Mobility Officer: Learning Agreements

  • Stefanie Bahnsen

Student Assistant

Tamea Köppen

Going Abroad


Team Coordinator

  • Erasmus+ Institutional Coordinator
  • Contact Person, Staff Exchange
  • Advisor, Study Abroad and Internships Abroad
  • Bilateral Agreements
  • Eva-Maria Voßhagen


Deputy Erasmus+ Institutional Coordinator Erasmus

  • Erasmus Interinstitutional Agreements
  • Advisor, Study Abroad
  • Sandra Schnell

Coordinator Binational Doctoral Degrees

  • Dr. Francine Uwera

Student Assistants

Celina Haase
Julia Rottinghaus
Larissa Swienty

Learning Agreements

Student Mobility Officer: Learning Agreements

  • Stefanie Bahnsen

Student Assistant

Tamea Köppen

Language and Culture

Team Coordinator

  • Christophe Hohwald, M.A.
  • Lynette Kirschner, M.A.

Student Assistant

Lena Thurich
 

German as a Foreign Language

Lecturer for German as a Foreign Language

  • Kornelia Agata Bochniak
  • Dipl.-Pol. Reinhard Werner

Adjunct Instructors for German as a Foreign Language

Dorothee Appel
Birgit Hansen Casquinho
Sabine Laborn
Carina Schulz

Adjunct Instructors for German as a Foreign Language - Intensive Courses

Ina Lagun
Carolin Marcon
Rajashree Tirumalai-Hörig
 

English

Coordinator and Lecturer for English

  • Maryann Henck, M.A.

Lecturers for English

  • Lynette Kirschner, M.A.
  • Dr. Sabrina Völz

Adjunct Instructor for English

Prof. Dr. Maria Moss

Student Assistant

Dan-ah Kim
 

French

Lecturer for French (Parental Leave)

  • Christophe Hohwald, M.A.

Lecturer for French (Substitution)

  • Valentine Sohlmann, M.A.

Swedish

Lecturer for Swedish

  • Dagmar Mißfeldt, M.A.

Adjunct Instructors for Swedish

Peter Brandt
Gunilla Almevad
 

Spanish

Lecturer for Spanish

  • Maria del Carmen Suñén Bernal, M.A.

Further Languages

Adjunct Instructors for Chinese

Hui Feng
Biying Hou

Adjunct Instructor for Catalán

Jorge Vega Vilanova

Adjunct Instructor for Polish

Katarzyna Golab-Schafrik

Adjunct Instructor for Hungarian

Zsuzsanna Stüven
 

Self-Access Center

Coordinator Self-Access Center

  • Kornelia Agata Bochniak

Student Assistants

Garance Besnier Gallais
Emilio Camino
Chiara Cappelletti
Wing Sum Chung
Carlotta Niewels
Jana Paim
Carla Peters
Polina Sabinina
Lena Thurich

Regional Advisors for Partnerships and Cooperations

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: Central and Eastern Europe

  • Kornelia Agata Bochniak

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: French-speaking regions

  • Christophe Hohwald, M.A.

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: English-speaking regions

  • Lynette Kirschner, M.A.

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: Spanish-/Portuguese-speaking regions

  • Claudia Wölk

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: Southeastern Europe

N.N.

Advisor for partnerships and cooperations: Southeastern Asia

N.N.

Head & Administrative Office

Head

  • Dr. Sarah Wilewski

Administrative Office

  • Carola Pellenwessel
  • Sonja Tommrich

Student Assistants

Klara Imsel
Lena Thurich