Program

With the Opening Week we invite you to a special start of your studies. The Opening Week begins on 1 October (Thursday) and ends on 9 October (Friday). The first two days (1 October and 2 October) are all about welcoming you: you meet the tutors, your project group and get to know the professors of your degree program.

After a free weekend, the Opening Week will be devoted to the topic "Future::Cities". You will gather impressions from seminars, discussions and group work situations and develop your own vision for the City of the Future. After an exciting week in which you approached the topic from different perspectives, the Opening Week ends on Friday (9 October) with the final.

Program ©Leuphana

On campus the groups are divided into two cohorts of 700 students each and then form groups with a maximum of 15 participants and a tutor from a higher semester. Each project group will have a seminar room at its disposal, in which appropriate distances must also be kept. The cohorts are present on campus in the morning or afternoon. Cohorts which are not on campus will work remotely in their project group. In this way we ensure that we can control the flow of people responsibly. All events such as the morning shows and keynotes take place online. The table below shows which cohort meets on campus at which times.

Cohort A: Groups 001-024 and 079-102
Cohort B: Groups 025-078

Program

  • Thursday 1st October
  • Friday 2nd October
  • Monday 5th October
  • Tuesday 6th October
  • Wednesday 7th October
  • Thursday 8th October
  • Friday 9th October

Program

Thursday 1st October

WhenCohort ACohort B
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Interreligiöses Willkommen

  • Leevke Johanna Stürmer, Studentin Kulturwissenschaften
  • Jona Simon, Rabbiner des Landesverbandes der Jüdischen Gemeinden Niedersachen
  • Roberto Abdurahim Pera, Islamwissenschaftler
  • Oliver Petersen, Buddhistischer Lehrer
  • Dr. Barbara Hanusa, Mentorin für Lehramtsstudierende ev. Theologie
  • Silke Ideker, ev. Hochschulseelsorgerin
  • Michael Hasenauer, kath. Hochschulseelsorger

optional: on campus

Interreligiöses Willkommen

  • Leevke Johanna Stürmer, Studentin Kulturwissenschaften
  • Jona Simon, Rabbiner des Landesverbandes der Jüdischen Gemeinden Niedersachen
  • Roberto Abdurahim Pera, Islamwissenschaftler
  • Oliver Petersen, Buddhistischer Lehrer
  • Dr. Barbara Hanusa, Mentorin für Lehramtsstudierende ev. Theologie
  • Silke Ideker, ev. Hochschulseelsorgerin
  • Michael Hasenauer, kath. Hochschulseelsorger

remote

10:30 am - 11:15 amFirst Get Together in Project Groups
on campus
First Get Together in Project Groups
remote
11:15 am - 12:15 pm

Opening Ceremony

  • Sascha Spoun
  • Opening Dialogue with Diana Kinnert
  • The Courage to Start with Dorothee Bär, Ulrike Guérot, Phenix Kühnert, Konstantin Kuhle and Andrej Safundzic
  • Ulrich Mädge
  • Steffi Hobuß, Julia Klindworth and Zülfikar Ali Simsek
  • Moderation: Christian Brei
  • Music: ROTHKO STRING QUARTET

on campus

Opening Ceremony

  • Sascha Spoun
  • Opening Dialogue with Diana Kinnert
  • The Courage to Start with Dorothee Bär, Ulrike Guérot, Phenix Kühnert, Konstantin Kuhle and Andrej Safundzic
  • Ulrich Mädge
  • Steffi Hobuß, Julia Klindworth and Zülfikar Ali Simsek
  • Moderation: Christian Brei
  • Music: ROTHKO STRING QUARTET
remote
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmLunchbreakLunchbreak
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmKick-Off
  • The Courage to start with Melanie Brinkmann
  • Hosts: Monika Schoop, Ursula Kirschner, Daniel Lang and Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
on campus
Kick-Off
  • The Courage to start with Melanie Brinkmann
  • Hosts: Monika Schoop, Ursula Kirschner, Daniel Lang and Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote
3:30 pm - 5.45 pmGet Together in Project Groups
on campus

Get Together in Project Groups
remote

Friday 2nd October

When                                      Cohort ACohort B
9:15 am - 10:15 amOutlook for the Leuphana Semester
  • Die Idee des Leuphana Semesters (Erich Hörl, Steffi Hobuß und Max Kretschmer)
  • The interdisciplinary modules in the Leuphana Semester (Laura Picht-Wiggering, Johannes van Deest, Julius Rathgens and Annika Weiser)
remote
Outlook for the Leuphana Semester
  • Die Idee des Leuphana Semesters (Erich Hörl, Steffi Hobuß und Max Kretschmer)
  • The interdisciplinary modules in the Leuphana Semester (Laura Picht-Wiggering, Johannes van Deest, Julius Rathgens and Annika Weiser)
remote
10:15 am - 12:15 pmMyStudy Introduction
remote

Get Together in Project Groups
remote

12:30 pm - 2:30 pmLunchbreakLunchbreak
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Major Introduction via zoom
remote

Major Introduction via zoom
remote
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm MyStudy Introduction
remote

Monday 5th October

WhenCohort ACohort B
9:15 am - 10:15 amMorning Show
  • Anne Diedrich, HELP 4.0
  • Holke Brammer, Project Together
  • Hosts: Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote
Morning Show
  • Anne Diedrich, HELP 4.0
  • Holke Brammer, Project Together
  • Hosts: Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote
10:15 am - 12:15 pmProject work: Exploring the topic I
remote
Project work: Exploring the topic I
remote
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmLunchbreakLunchbreak
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Keynote: "Next Exit Future" by Ranga Yogeshwar

  • Hosts: Monika Schoop and Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing

remote

Keynote: "Next Exit Future" by Ranga Yogeshwar

  • Hosts: Monika Schoop and Thomas Gegenhuber
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing
remote
3:30 pm - 6:30 pmProject work: Exploring the topic II 
  • Meet with Academic via zoom
remote
Project work: Exploring the topic II 
  • Meet with Academic via zoom
remote
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm 

Nachhaltigkeit konkret – wie sich die Zukunftsstadt Lüneburg ihren Namen verdient
- In Kooperation mit dem Projekt „Lüneburg. Die Zukunftsstadt“

  • Keynote by Uwe Schneidewind
  • Brainstorming with Felix Englisch, Sebastian Heilmann, Corinna Krome, Eva Kern and Stephan Seeger
  • Host: Daniel Lang

remote

Nachhaltigkeit konkret – wie sich die Zukunftsstadt Lüneburg ihren Namen verdient
- In Kooperation mit dem Projekt „Lüneburg. Die Zukunftsstadt“

  • Keynote by Uwe Schneidewind
  • Brainstorming with Felix Englisch, Sebastian Heilmann, Corinna Krome, Eva Kern and Stephan Seeger
  • Host: Daniel Lang

remote

Tuesday 6th October

WhenCohort ACohort B
9:15 am - 10:15 amMorning Show
  • Short films on frontier zones
  • Hosts: Ursula Kirschner and Martin Kohler
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote
Morning Show
  • Short films on frontier zones
  • Hosts: Ursula Kirschner and Martin Kohler
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
on campus
10:15 am - 12:15 pmProject work: Critically analysing the topic I
remote
Project work: Critically analysing the topic I
on campus
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & SportsLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & Sports
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Keynote: "Cities in a World Economyby Saskia Sassen

  • Host: Ursula Kirschner
  • Moderation: Farina Paetz

on campus

Keynote: "Cities in a World Economyby Saskia Sassen

  • Host: Ursula Kirschner
  • Moderation: Farina Paetz
remote
3:30 pm - 6:30 pmProject work: Critically analysing the topic II
  • Meet with Academic via Zoom
on campus
Project work: Critically analysing the topic II
  • Meet with Academic via Zoom
remote

Wednesday 7th October

WhenCohort ACohort B
9:15 am - 10:15 amMorning Show
  • Talk with Heila Lotz-Sisitka and Injairu Kulundu-Bolus
  • Host: Daniel Lang
  • Sascha Spoun
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
on campus
Morning Show
  • Talk with Heila Lotz-Sisitka and Injairu Kulundu-Bolus
  • Host: Daniel Lang
  • Sascha Spoun
  • Brainy Breakfast with Johanna Hopp
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote
10:15 am - 12:15 pmProject work: Critically analysing the topic III
  • Exchange with practitoners via zoom
on campus
Project work: Critically analysing the topic III
  • Exchange with practitoners via zoom
remote
12:30 pm - 2.30 pmLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & SportsLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & Sports
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmKeynote: "Transformation! – For the city of the future" by Dirk Messner
  • Host: Daniel Lang
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing
remote
Keynote: "Transformation! – For the city of the future" by Dirk Messner
  • Host: Daniel Lang
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing
on campus
3:30 pm - 6:30 pmProject work: Engaging with visions
remote
Project work: Engaging with visions
on campus
7:00 pm - 9.00 pm  Quizzen macht AhStA! - Evening stream by AStAQuizzen macht AhStA! - Evening stream by AStA

Thursday 8th October

WhenCohort ACohort B
9:15 am - 10:15 amMorning Show
  • Interview: "smart green cities" with Katharina Fegebank
  • Interview: "We are also under attack" - Concerned Artists of the Phillipines with Edgie Francis Uyanguren
  • Brainy Breakfast with Burkhardt Funk: DATAx
  • Hosts: Daniel Lang and Monika Schoop
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
remote 
Morning Show
  • Interview: "smart green cities" with Katharina Fegebank
  • Interview: "We are also under attack" - Concerned Artists of the Phillipines with Edgie Francis Uyanguren
  • Brainy Breakfast with Burkhardt Funk: DATAx
  • Hosts: Daniel Lang and Monika Schoop
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
on campus

10:15 am - 12:15 pm

Project work: Producing critical comment and visionary video I
remote (flexible)
Project work: Producing critical comment and visionary video I
on campus
12:30 pm - 2:30 pmLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & SportsLunchbreak & Cohort Switch & Sports
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmKeynote: "Where Democracy Grows - digital participation in the urban space" by Marina Weisband
  • Hosts: Monika Schoop and Daniel Lang
  • Moderation: Farina Paetz
on campus
Keynote: "Where Democracy Grows - digital participation in the urban space" by Marina Weisband
  • Hosts: Monika Schoop and Daniel Lang
  • Moderation: Farina Paetz
remote
3:30 pm - 6:30 pmProject work: Producing critical comment and visionary video II
on campus
Project work: Producing critical comment and visionary video II
remote (flexible)

Friday 9th October

WhenCohort ACohort B
10:15 am - 11:45 amCriticism and visison: Session on 33 topics with advisors
remote
Criticism and visison: Session on 33 topics with advisors
remote
12:15 pm - 1:30 pmFinal event
  • Keynote and Talk "Black Space, White Space, and the American City" with Elijah Anderson (Moderation: Steffi Hobuß and Leonie Schmitt)
  • Hosts: Daniel Lang, Ursula Kirschner and Monika Schoop
  • Handover Leuphana Semester (Laura Picht-Wiggering, Julius Rathgen and Annika Weiser)
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
  • Opening Week - The Movie
  • Closing words: Christian Brei and Steffi Hobuß
  • Artistic Statement by the Rothko String Quartett, Sadie Weis, Florian Hermes, Marie van Alst and Rebecca Lang
remote
Final event
  • Keynote and Talk "Black Space, White Space, and the American City" with Elijah Anderson (Moderation: Steffi Hobuß and Leonie Schmitt)
  • Hosts: Daniel Lang, Ursula Kirschner and Monika Schoop
  • Handover Leuphana Semester (Laura Picht-Wiggering, Julius Rathgen and Annika Weiser)
  • Moderation: Cornelius Gesing and Farina Paetz
  • Opening Week - The Movie
  • Closing words: Christian Brei and Steffi Hobuß
  • Artistic Statement by the Rothko String Quartett, Sadie Weis, Florian Hermes, Marie van Alst and Rebecca Lang
remote